Policies

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

2MTech Services Ltd hereafter referred to as “2MTech” is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. 2MTech proved it times and again that great experiences do not come at the expense of your privacy and security. Instead, they support them.

 

We have adopted the Principles set out in the Data Protection Act 2017 (“the DPA 2017”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR”).

 

A copy of the Data Protection Act 2017 is downloadable from the following governmental portal at http://dataprotection.govmu.org and a copy of the GDPR directives from the following website: https://www.eugdpr.org/.

 

This privacy statement contains important information on who we are, the reasons we collect, store, share and use your personal information. It is important for you to go through the privacy statement carefully as it sets out important information on our data collection process, storage, use and sharing of your personal information.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

2MTech, being an IT services provider endeavors twice as much effort to provide quality services to its customers. Being among the leaders in the space of cloud enablers and IT services, 2MTech has the privilege to have as its global partner Microsoft. Considering the pool of services being provided such as the Microsoft Online Services, Microsoft Azure, Microsoft CSP, Migration services among others, we collaborate with different stakeholders being from individuals to large companies and it is important to highlight the way in which your personal information are collected, stored and handled by 2MTech.

 

Personal Information is any information or an opinion that identifies an individual or a company having a legal personality. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. Not limited to personal information, there are confidential information that you provide including non-public information, financial and technical data, reports, intellectual property, trade secrets, other material information interalia are dealt with due care and diligence.

 

As a rule, we collect your personal data interalia: identification documents (Passport, identity card), proof of address (utility bill, credit card statement etc.), Bank Reference directly from you. Where lawful and reasonable, we may collect some information from third parties and publicly available sources, such as Business Introducers, intermediaries, internet websites (Google, LinkedIn, etc.)

 

We collect your Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. While collecting your Personal Data we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Data Protection Act as being Special Categories of Data and to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We request you to avoid sending us or sharing with us any such sensitive information.

 

Confidential information, such non-public information, financial and technical data, reports, intellectual property, trade secrets, other material information interalia, provided to us as you being a disclosing party and 2MTech, being the receiving party, will be categorized under the Special Categories of Data and are dealt with due care and diligence and will be used by us only:

 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

 

Use of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information will be used in many circumstances including the following:

 

  • performance of our contractual obligations;
  • communicate and respond to your requests and inquiries;
  • manage the security of our sites, networks and systems;
  • engage in transactions with customers, suppliers and business partners and to process orders for Microsoft products and services;

 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, except other provided. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

2MTech will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at compliance@2mtechs.com

DISCLAIMER 

 

2M Tech Services Ltd hereafter referred to as “2MTech” is committed to provide you with complete and accurate information but will not bear any liability or responsibility of any errors or omissions in this website.

 

This website contains information about our services and areas of expertise; none of this constitutes an offer. It is provided for general use only and is subject to change without notice. Whilst we attempt to ensure its accuracy and completeness, none of the information on this website constitutes professional advice and should not be relied upon. To the extent allowed by law, we do not accept liability for any loss which may arise from reliance on the information on this website. Detailed specialist advice should always be obtained before taking or refraining from any action.

 

In addition to the above, you assume all risks associated with the use of this site including any risk of your computer, software or data being damaged by a virus, software, or any other files, which might be transmitted or activated via the 2MTech website.

 

2MTech expressly disclaims any liability for any special, incidental, or consequential damages, including without limitation, lost revenues, or lost profits, resulting from the use or misuse of the information contained in the website.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

2MTech Services Ltd hereafter referred to as “2MTech” is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. 2MTech proved it times and again that great experiences do not come at the expense of your privacy and security. Instead, they support them.

 

We have adopted the Principles set out in the Data Protection Act 2017 (“the DPA 2017”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR”).

 

A copy of the Data Protection Act 2017 is downloadable from the following governmental portal at http://dataprotection.govmu.org and a copy of the GDPR directives from the following website: https://www.eugdpr.org/.

 

This privacy statement contains important information on who we are, the reasons we collect, store, share and use your personal information. It is important for you to go through the privacy statement carefully as it sets out important information on our data collection process, storage, use and sharing of your personal information.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

2MTech, being an IT services provider endeavors twice as much effort to provide quality services to its customers. Being among the leaders in the space of cloud enablers and IT services, 2MTech has the privilege to have as its global partner Microsoft. Considering the pool of services being provided such as the Microsoft Online Services, Microsoft Azure, Microsoft CSP, Migration services among others, we collaborate with different stakeholders being from individuals to large companies and it is important to highlight the way in which your personal information are collected, stored and handled by 2MTech.

 

Personal Information is any information or an opinion that identifies an individual or a company having a legal personality. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. Not limited to personal information, there are confidential information that you provide including non-public information, financial and technical data, reports, intellectual property, trade secrets, other material information interalia are dealt with due care and diligence.

 

As a rule, we collect your personal data interalia: identification documents (Passport, identity card), proof of address (utility bill, credit card statement etc.), Bank Reference directly from you. Where lawful and reasonable, we may collect some information from third parties and publicly available sources, such as Business Introducers, intermediaries, internet websites (Google, LinkedIn, etc.)

 

We collect your Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. While collecting your Personal Data we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Data Protection Act as being Special Categories of Data and to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We request you to avoid sending us or sharing with us any such sensitive information.

 

Confidential information, such non-public information, financial and technical data, reports, intellectual property, trade secrets, other material information interalia, provided to us as you being a disclosing party and 2MTech, being the receiving party, will be categorized under the Special Categories of Data and are dealt with due care and diligence and will be used by us only:

 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

 

Use of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information will be used in many circumstances including the following:

 

  • performance of our contractual obligations;
  • communicate and respond to your requests and inquiries;
  • manage the security of our sites, networks and systems;
  • engage in transactions with customers, suppliers and business partners and to process orders for Microsoft products and services;

 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, except other provided. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

2MTech will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at compliance@2mtechs.com

DISCLAIMER 

 

2M Tech Services Ltd hereafter referred to as “2MTech” is committed to provide you with complete and accurate information but will not bear any liability or responsibility of any errors or omissions in this website.

 

This website contains information about our services and areas of expertise; none of this constitutes an offer. It is provided for general use only and is subject to change without notice. Whilst we attempt to ensure its accuracy and completeness, none of the information on this website constitutes professional advice and should not be relied upon. To the extent allowed by law, we do not accept liability for any loss which may arise from reliance on the information on this website. Detailed specialist advice should always be obtained before taking or refraining from any action.

 

In addition to the above, you assume all risks associated with the use of this site including any risk of your computer, software or data being damaged by a virus, software, or any other files, which might be transmitted or activated via the 2MTech website.

 

2MTech expressly disclaims any liability for any special, incidental, or consequential damages, including without limitation, lost revenues, or lost profits, resulting from the use or misuse of the information contained in the website.